J. Dustin SmithJ. Dustin Smith&&
[…] In a recent decision, the Indiana Court of Appeals seemingly concluded that mortgagees must strictly comply with all aspects of the HUD regulations or face having their foreclosure actions dismissed.

Was the court’s decision a result of “bad facts” or did it establish the new standard by which future cases will be decided?

Historical Context

As background, certain mandatory servicing responsibilities are among the HUD regulations for HUD-insured mortgages. They include requiring mortgagees to initiate face-to-face contact with borrowers before foreclosure. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) provides that the “mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” * Additionally, the regulations provide that HUD’s intention is that no mortgagee can start a foreclosure action until the servicing requirements are met.